Music Store

Privacy Policy

The Winnipeg Folk Festival’s Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

The Winnipeg Folk Festival’s Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. It complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. This policy applies to information collected and transactions made on the Winnipeg Folk Festival website, in-person at the Winnipeg Folk Festival, over the phone with Winnipeg Folk Festival personnel, in-person at the Winnipeg Folk Festival Music Store or in-person when the Winnipeg Folk Festival participates in off-site events.

Accountability

The Winnipeg Folk Festival is responsible for keeping your personal information confidential and applying it for the intended purposes. An appointed Chief Privacy Officer is responsible for the Festival’s compliance to this Policy.

Identifying Purposes

When you purchase tickets, products, and services from the Winnipeg Folk Festival, enter contests, sign up for our e-newsletter or complete a customer satisfaction survey we may collect certain personal information about you. This includes your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card information, and demographic information, satisfaction and interest preferences. Your information identifies you as a Winnipeg Folk Festival customer and allows us to understand your needs and inform you about programming, events, and product offerings which may be of interest to you.

Consent & How Your Personal Information is Used

Individuals’ knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. This information will be used only for the purpose that the Festival believes to be considered appropriate. 

The Festival is responsible for keeping personal information confidential and applying it for the intended purposes, which include:

  • Processing transactions in an efficient manner. This includes processing credit cards, mailing tickets or to contact customers about changes or cancellations to shows or events. The Festival also uses credit card information as proof of identity when customers pick purchased tickets in person.
  • Sending information or special offers from the Festival. This material may be delivered by letter mail, telephone or electronic means. 
  • Sharing personal information with the Festival’s agents, representatives, contractors, or service providers so they can provide them with services such as credit card authorization and order fulfillment. The Festival specifies that these entities cannot use personal information for any other purpose. The Festival does not sell or disclose personal information to any other business. 
  • Disclosing information when necessary to comply with the law, or to cooperate with law enforcement. 

Internet Related Policies

When you visit winnipegfolkfestival.ca your personal information and email address are not recorded. The Winnipeg Folk Festival uses cookies to identify you as a return visitor. Our “cookies” do not capture your individual email address or any private information about you. We use standard web server log files to count visitors and evaluate our site’s technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our website to make our pages more useful to our visitors, and to evaluate our site’s technical capacity.

We do not send unsolicited email. By adding your name to our e-newsletter subscriber’s list on our website, you authorize the Winnipeg Folk Festival to send you messages to tell you about upcoming programming, events, and benefits offered by the Winnipeg Folk Festival and its partners. At no time do Winnipeg Folk Festival partners have access to your confidential information. You may cancel your subscription(s) to our e-newsletter(s) at any time.

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website, however our site contains links to other websites. Once you link to another site you are subject to the privacy and security policies of that website.

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that ensure specific individual information will not be made available to any unauthorized person. We use a multi-level security system to control access to information stored for our customers. We are committed to educating our employees about the laws surrounding individual rights to privacy. Our employees are up to date on our policies and procedures for protecting personal information under our control.

Customer Access

Your personal information is kept as complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If you wish to verify, correct or have your personal information removed from our database, please contact the Winnipeg Folk Festival in writing at the following address:

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
Winnipeg Folk Festival, 203-211 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3B 3P2

You might also be interested in

Contact Us

Contact Us

Contact us with any questions or inquiries, we'll be happy to help!

Your Feedback

Your Feedback

We love to hear from you, you may contact us any of the following ways.

FAQ

FAQ

Have questions about tickets, refunds, camping, parking or anything else? Check out these frequently asked questions to get all of your answers!